We are pleased to announce that the results for the National Environmental Competition for the Year 2013 are out. The theme for this year was “Green Economy Our Future”. We acknowledge the effort and work of the students who participated in the competition, not forgetting the guidance of their teachers, parents and guardians who played a pivotal role in the success of the Kenyan Youth in general during this year competition. The Prize Giving Day is set for Friday the 7th of June, 2013.

TROPHY WINNERS

CATEGORY A: OVERALL WINNERS

MASTER ENVIRONMENT

 

Khushil Nimesh Nagdah

Oshwal Academy –  Nairobi

MISS

ENVIRONMENT

Sharon Chepkirui Bore

Kipsigis Girls High School

MERIT

AWARD WINNERS

Kelvin Mugo Muthii

Kerugoya School for the Deaf

 

Mercy Musyoki

Machakos School for the Deaf

B: ESSAYS

                 LOWER PRIMARY

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Matthew Thiga Mountain View School

2

Tracy Nimmo Sony Complex Primary

3

Ann Wambui Mwangi Bahati Girls boarding Primary

        UPPER PRIMARY

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Clare Chelangat St. Clare Primary School

2

David Nganga Njuguna New Hope Preparatory

3

Comrad Kitui Kipkeino Primary School

HIGH SCHOOL

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Chepkirui Lorna Soo Mary Hill Girls High School

2

Natalie Mbula Riara Springs Girls High School

3

Mwamuye C. Mike Maseno School

TERTIARY/ COLLEGE

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Milka Obonyo University of Nairobi

2

Albert Odira Ayugi Strathmore University

3

Nyaosi Rebecca Moraa Pwani University

TROPHY WINNERS

CATEGORY C: ARTWORK

                                          KINDERGARTEN INDIVIDUAL ENTRIES

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Neeshi Rakesh Shavdia Tiny Tots Kindergarten – Mombasa

2

Taikhoom Wajihi M.S.B Educational Institute

3

Shaine Bijal Dodhia Tiny Tots Kindergarten – Mombasa

                  KINDERGARTEN GROUPWORK ENTRIES

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Grace Wanjiku N.J.S School
Sebastian Sikuku
Elizabeth Kagwiria
Melojoy Aquila Wonders
Alvin Njoroge

2

Amatullah Hatim M.S.B Educational Institute
Zahra Ezzi
Abizer Musajee
Hussein Dossajee

3

Mustafa Essajee M.S.B Educational Institute
Sakina Koserali
Murtaza Bana
Insiyah Badri

KINDERGARTEN GROUP PROJECT ENTRIES

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Rashida Jamaly M.S.B Educational Institute
Khadija Jamaly

2

George Maina N.J.S School
Samuel Kamau
Sasha Kwamboka
Brigid Wanjiru
Givens Okari

3

Anne Gathoni N.J.S School
Eric Kamura
Yves Chepkemoi
Reagan Mwarari
David Ngugi

 

TROPHY WINNERS

CATEGORY C: ARTWORK

LOWER PRIMARY

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Veer Vikesh Shah Oshwal Academy  – Mombasa

2

Uzma Sheikh Oshwal Academy  – Mombasa

3

Adrian Mukiri P.C.E.A Thika Road
 

UPPER PRIMARY

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Dhir Niraj Shah Oshwal Academy – Nairobi

2

Barnabas Otieno Githunguri P.M. School

3

Dharini R. Patel – Oshwal Academy – Nairobi

HIGH SCHOOL

POSITION NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

1

Rose Chebet Koech St. Elizabeth Academy Karen

2

Daniel Mwanzia Kavyu Makueni Boys High School

3

Daniel Ndana Ndue Makueni Boys High School


E. DAISY ROTHSCHILD:     Martha N. Mutiso – Moi University – Nairobi Campus

F. GREEN SCHOOL AWARD

1. Katutu Girls High School 2. Heshima Primary School 3. Kapnosgei Primary School

G. BEST PATRONS:

ESSAY CATEGORY

ART WORK CATEGORY

Mary Hill High School – Thika

M.S.B Educational Institute

H. REVOLVING TROPHIES

KINDERGARTEN

POSITION

1

M.S.B Educational Institute

2

NJS Preparatory School

3

Tiny Tots Kindergarten – Mombasa
 

PRIMARY SCHOOL

POSITION

1

Mountain View School

2

Moi Educational Centre

3

Wankan Academy

HIGH SCHOOL

POSITION

1

Mary Hill Girls High School

2

Kipsigis Girls High School

3

Maseno School

RUNNERS UP IN KINDERGARTEN INDIVIDUAL ARTWORK

NAME OF CANDIDATE   NAME OF INSTITUTION
4 Amatullah Y. Marvi M.S.B Educational Institute
5 Ebrahim S. Mohammed Tiny Tots Kindergarten – Mombasa

RUNNERS UP IN KINDERGARTEN GROUP ART

NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION

4

Ibrahim Kairo Njoroge Lions Nursery School
Fatma Saleh Feisal
Mitchel Moraa Bernard
Stacy Njambi Nd’ung’u

5

Grand Waga Odhiambo Lions Nursery School
Abdishakur Mohammed Ahmed
Wahida Said Abdala

RUNNERS UP IN LOWER PRIMARY

ESSAY

NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION
4 Ann Wambui Mwangi Bahati Girls Boarding Pry.
5 Alex Kiprop Crater Academy – Nakuru
6 Zuwena Asman Amweye Crater Acdemy
7 Mwanatumu Kassim Likongo Jomokenyatta Pry.
8 Gregory Kidagulan K.P.G.A
9 Shivam J. Patel Kisumu Junior Academy
10 Kyalo Ricky Kivuthini Primary School
11 Solomon Simitiei Loodariak Primary School
12 Ryan Peter Ngugi Loodariak Primary School
13 Sakina Mufaddal M.S.B Educational Institute
14 Ruth Morara Melvin Jones Academy
15 Moraa Atina Moi Educational Centre
16 Martin Lenga Mountain View School
17 Grace Wangui Theuri Mountain View School
18 Becky Kendi Mountain View School
19 Kreeshi Shavdia Oshwal Academy – Mombasa
20 Felicia Ngami Peace Junior Academy  – Nairobi
21 Robert Kimotho Peace Junior Academy – Nairobi
22 Aryan Shashi Kachra S.C.L.P Samaj School
23 Valentine Laban Awando Sony complex Primary
24 Samuel Omondi Oluoch Sony Complex Primary
25 Mercy Chebet St. Clare’s Primary School
26 John Pesa Obell Ulumba Primary school

ARTWORK

27 Mary Beatrice Kajwang’ Kisumu Junior Academy
28 Lisa Wairimu NJS Nursery School
29 Kreeshi Rakesh Shavadia Oshwal Academy -Mombasa
30 Janice W. Nganga P.C.E.A Thika Road

RUNNERS UP IN UPPER PRIMARY ESSAY

NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION
4 Grace Wanjiru Kamami Bahati Girls Boarding Primary School.
5 John Nyaduwa Otieno Homabay Primary School
6 Ashley Cheptoo Kericho Primary School
7 Kirui Mark Kiprop Kericho Primary School
8 Dakshita Bankim Desai Kisumu Senior Academy
9 Mary Mwende Kivuthini Primary School
10 Manthi Joshua Muuo Kivuthini Primary School
11 Sarah Sheikh Shabbir Maloo M.S.B Educational Institute
12 Krunal Patel Melvin Jones Lions Academy
13 Sharon Njeri Moi Educational Centre
14 Shakina Yatinafsi Moi Educational Centre
15 Waiganjo Chege Moi Educational Centre
16 Vanessa Lauzi Mwalaa Mountain View School
17 Celine Mwende Musyoki Mountain View School
18 Maureen Wacera Kenda New Hope Preparatory School
19 Mary Gathoni Kamau New Hope Preparatory School.
20 Dhanika Girish Balsara Oshwal Academy – Nairobi
21 Mahi Nirau Patel Oshwal Academy – Nairobi
22 Rose Thuguri Sirima Primary School
23 Elizabeth Wairimu Sirima Primary School
24 Bildad Tom Ochieng Sony Complex Primary School
25 Mercy Chepkirui St. Clare’s Primary School
26 Hillary Kipkoech St. Clare’s Primary School
27 Habon Ahmed Abdullahi Wajir Girls Primary School.
28 Asiya Abdi Ahmed Wajir Girls Primary School.
29 Ivy Waitherero Ndahi Wankan Academy
30 Abigael Wangari Kimani Wankan Academy
31 Noah Awino Olali Wankan Academy

RUNNERS UP IN HIGH SCHOOL

ESSAY

NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION
4 Wekesa Harrie Nicholas Friends Sch. Kamusinga
5 Mark Muraya Kisanya Friends School Kamusinga
6 Kevin S. Wafula Friends School Kamusinga
7 Oballa Sidney Opiyo Friends School Kamusinga
8 Dawn Christine Aloo Kaaga Girls High School
9 Kipkirui Rono Japhet Kapsogut Boys High School
10 Kipngetich Cheruiyot Edwin Kapsogut Boys High School
11 Rono Cherotich Faith Kipsigis Girls High School
12 Cherotich Jedidah Kipsigis Girls High School
13  Geofrey Nyakundi Oduor Kiserian Mixed Day Sch.
14 Ochieng Tony Onyango Malava Boys High School
15 Mukangi Bruno Malava Boys High School
16 Cosmas Karisa Hare Malindi High School
17 Tenga M. Jessie Ngendo. Mary Hill Girls High Sch
18 Riungu Gatwiri Annette Mary Hill Girls High School
19 Chebet Faith Cheruiyot Mary Hill Girls Thika
20 Ouma William Nyamwembe Maseno School
21 Kimko Komfort Maseno School
22 Otieno Lawrence Ondongo Maseno school
23 Litsa J. Gougos Melvin Jones, Nakuru
24 Joy Agnes Wanja Melvin Jones, Nakuru
25 George Kinyua Waweru Moi Ndeffo High School
26 Mercy Njeri Muturi Nyahuru Elite School
27 Joy Kamaa Kyalo Precious Blood Kilungu
28 Luizer Njoki Mburu Precious Blood Riruta
29 Clare Wanjiku Wahome Riara Springs Girls High
30 Joy Mwihaki Mwangi Riara Springs Girls High
31 Maureen Matilda Wanja Mbugua St. Anne’s Sec. Sch.  Lioki
32 Phillis Wairimu Kareria St. Anne’s Sec. Sch.  Lioki
33 Racheal Karugia St. Anne’s Sec. School Lioki
34 Rose Kalekye Nzilani St. George’s Girls Sec. Nrb
35 Josephine Adeti Otieno The Kenya High School
36 Lavine Ayieko Oluoch The Kenya High School

 

ARTWORK

37 Felistus Moraa Kipsigis Girls High
38 Newton Ndue Makueni Boys High School
39 Samuel Ng’ang’a Kamau Olekasasi Sec. School

 RUNNERS COLLEGE ESSAY

NAME OF CANDIDATE NAME OF INSTITUTION
4 Amos Oluoch Ochieng Moi University
5 Wangira Dorcas Osunga Moi University- Main Campus
6 Antony Obukui Manyuru Dayster University
7 Atlanta Munyite Kufwafwa Strathmore University
8 Washington Wachira Githinji Kenyatta University
9 Kibetu Dickson Kinoti Chuka University
10 Serah Wairimu Kuria Kiambu Institute
12 Barkoge Amose Kipsang Tambach Teachers College
13 Milkah Orare University of Nairobi